CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247

Ms. Karen A. Busenburg,
Karen Busenburg, Customs Broker
Euro-American Bldg.
375 Airport Drive
Worcester, MA 01602

RE: The tariff classification of footwear parts from China

Dear Ms. Busenburg:

In your letters dated August 16, 2018, and September 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Pride Manufacturing Company LLC.

The submitted samples of the imported product consist of footwear parts identified as # 4030W002 steel receptacles. The metal receptacles are placed into the resin of the outer soles of boots during the molding process. The receptacles are permanently molded into the outer soles and are not removed. The receptacles have a threaded openings that allow for the attachment of separate logger or ice spikes. The F.O.B. value is $.35 cents each.

The applicable subheading for item # 4030W002 will be 6406.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of footwear: of other materials: other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division